Order 39 Rule 4:- Order for injunction may be discharged, varied or set aside.

Order for injunction may be discharged, varied or set aside. – Any order for an injunction may be discharged, or varied, or set aside by the Court, on application made thereto by any party dissatisfied with such order:
[Provided that if in an application for temporary injunction or in any affidavit support such application a part has knowingly made a false or misleading statement in relation to a material particular and the injunction was granted without giving notice to the opposite party, the Court shall vacate the injunction unless, for reasons to be recorded, it considers that it is not necessary so to do in the interests of justice:
Provided further that where an order for injunction has been passed after giving to a party an opportunity of being heard, the order shall not be discharged, varied or set aside on the application of that party except where such discharge, variation or setting aside has been necessitated by a change in the circumstances, or unless the Court is satisfied that the order has caused under hardship to that party.]

 

For Complete Code of Civil Procedure, 1908 Bare Act. Click here.

 

 

Are you Looking for a Legal Professional? Click here

OR

Are you a LawyerRegister here to get published on Advocate Finder, an open platform for lawyers.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.