Order 5 Rule 4:- No party to be ordered to appear in person unless resident with certain limits.

No party to be ordered to appear in person unless resident with certain limits. – No party shall be ordered to appear in person unless he resides-
(a) within the local limits of the Court’s ordinary original jurisdiction, or

(b) without such limits but at place less than fifty or (where there is railway or steamer communication or other established public conveyance for five-sixths of the distance between the place where he resides and the place where the Court is situate) less than two hundred miles distance from the Court-house.

 

For Complete Code of Civil Procedure, 1908 Bare Act. Click here.

 

 

Are you Looking for a Legal Professional? Click here

OR

Are you a LawyerRegister here to get published on Advocate Finder, an open platform for lawyers.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.