Section 54 of Trademark Act, 1999: Registered user not to have right of assignment or transmission.

Section 54 of Trademark Act, 1999:

Registered user not to have right of assignment or transmission.

Registered user not to have right of assignment or transmission.—Nothing in this Act shall confer on a registered user of a trade mark any assignable or transmissible right to the use thereof. Explanation I.—The right of a registered user of a trade mark shall not be deemed to have been assigned or transmitted within the meaning of this section in the following cases, namely:—
(a) where the registered user being an individual enters into a partnership with any other person for carrying on the business concerned; but in any such case the firm may use the trade mark, if otherwise in force, only for so long as the registered user is a member of the firm;
(b) where the registered user being a firm subsequently undergoes a change in its constitution; but in any such case the reconstituted firm may use the trade mark, if otherwise in force, only for so long as any partner of the original firm at the time of its registration as registered user, continues to be a partner of the reconstituted firm. Explanation II.—For the purposes of Explanation 1, “firm” has the same meaning as in the Indian Partnership Act, 1932 (9 of 1932).
The Trade Marks ACT, 1999

 

For Complete Trade Marks Act, 1999. Click here

For other Central Acts. Click here.

Are you Looking for a Legal Professional? Click here

OR

Are you a Lawyer? Register here to get published on Advocate Finder, an open platform for lawyers.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.