Order 3 Rule 5:- Service of process on pleader.

Service of process on pleader. – [Any process served on the pleader who has been duly appointed to act in Court for any party] or left at the office or ordinary residence of such pleader, and whether the same is for the personal appearance of the party or not, shall be presumed to be duly communicated and made known to the party whom the pleader represents, and, unless the Court otherwise directs, shall be as effectual for all purposes as if the same had been given to or served on the party in person.

 

For Complete Code of Civil Procedure, 1908 Bare Act. Click here.

 

 

Are you Looking for a Legal Professional? Click here

OR

Are you a LawyerRegister here to get published on Advocate Finder, an open platform for lawyers.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.